Can university rankings even be progressive? Let’s see…

Welcome to UKPUR, the United Kingdom Progressive University Ranking, from the team who brought you University Wankings!! It’s a little different to most other rankings…

  1. We’re suggesting a different model of ‘excellence’, one that isn’t about age, wealth, exclusivity, organisational optimisation, or being ruthless. It’s about being decent – a nice place to study and a nice place to work.
  2. We critically engage with our method. We are very open about why we rank and what the shortcomings of our approach are. This is not a product.
  3. We’re not in this for the money! This is primarily about promoting discussion around the ways in which university rankings are enormously problematic – but potentially useful.

See our methodology and rationale in the menu at the top, or click on the categories below. In the UKPUR, we’ve ranked all UK HEIs based on the following criteria:

Click on the links in each category to see the ranking/breakdown within each area, or look below for the full ranking. We like it, but it’s imperfect – and we’re not pretending it isn’t. Here goes…

THE UK PUR

For clarification, the universities at the top have the most diverse populations and score higher on our measures of leadership.

HEIPUR
RANK
STUDENT
DIVERSITY
STAFF
DIVERSITY
LEADERSHIP
University of Derby17385
Newman University221318
Glyndwr University310513
The University of Bolton41541
The University of Salford5191224
University for the Creative Arts6143912
University of South Wales7351282
University of Cumbria8177724
University College Birmingham91810422
The University of Northampton1025931
The University of Bradford1132681
Solent University12461256
Canterbury Christ Church University1331240
The University of Huddersfield14710161
Staffordshire University1599464
Anglia Ruskin University16504719
University of Suffolk17128152
Cardiff Metropolitan University1876648
York St John University196010512
Liverpool John Moores University20403236
The University College of Osteopathy21772417
Bishop Grosseteste University221414146
Teesside University23113683
Plymouth College of Art24324546
University of St Mark and St John252212350
Bath Spa University26586926
Birmingham City University27243667
The University of Sunderland28282763
The University of Portsmouth29233570
The University of Chichester305115414
University of the West of England, Bristol314911433
St Mary’s University, Twickenham325811127
The University of Brighton33575737
Writtle University College343810148
Norwich University of the Arts35197973
Leeds Arts University365512031
Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance37781534
University of Bedfordshire38363261
Buckinghamshire New University39102321
University of Hertfordshire4085938
The University of Central Lancashire411610783
The National Film and Television School425515920
London South Bank University43217101
Kingston University44422272
Leeds Beckett University45868929
The University of the West of Scotland459412116
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland471091407
The University of Greenwich48802844
University of Chester49485365
Oxford Brookes University50115989
Falmouth University519313023
Liverpool Hope University52264397
Middlesex University53664859
Sheffield Hallam University542710988
The University of Wolverhampton55416143
The Robert Gordon University561066328
The Arts University Bournemouth57759457
Glasgow School of Art586714348
The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts597315635
SRUC609713229
Bournemouth University61732074
De Montfort University6256149
Glasgow Caledonian University6312013711
Guildhall School of Music and Drama641431491
London Metropolitan University65451109
The University of East London662930111
University of Gloucestershire67439892
Edinburgh Napier University681246125
The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama691164938
Aberystwyth University70787970
Leeds Trinity University711377122
Ravensbourne University London72883975
Cranfield University73845278
The University of Essex7482498
University of Northumbria at Newcastle759114453
University of Wales Trinity Saint David766141140
The Nottingham Trent University776811585
The University of West London784486107
Goldsmiths College79881287
Royal College of Art807211105
St George’s, University of London81991377
Heriot-Watt University8211211744
Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance8312715715
Roehampton University8410713055
University of London (Institutes and activities)856115981
The University of Westminster86978279
The Manchester Metropolitan University873672122
Royal College of Music871411589
Brunel University London89915792
University of Abertay Dundee8910514756
The University of Winchester914169121
Loughborough University921109069
University of the Arts, London93538126
Conservatoire for Dance and Drama9310114665
Ulster University9512313450
The University of Leicester96959091
London Business School973493132
Keele University983944137
The University of Dundee991116479
The University of Lincoln1006545119
University of Worcester1013059143
Edge Hill University10233138127
The University of Buckingham1031467242
The Institute of Cancer Research1044672129
University of the Highlands and Islands10411215954
Heythrop College1066815999
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine10753118124
Queen Margaret University, Edinburgh10862155110
St Mary’s University College10999108103
Aston University1108366118
Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine1116416141
The University of Hull1126831136
Coventry University1138622125
University of Plymouth1146382138
The University of East Anglia1159661116
Bangor University1165297145
Swansea University1171352092
The University of Manchester11710768112
The University of Wales (central functions)11911715976
Courtauld Institute of Art1201359086
The University of Stirling12111715088
City, University of London12212224113
The Open University1231385995
Birkbeck College1249088134
Queen Mary University of London1258141147
The University of Kent1266828156
Royal Northern College of Music12716413443
Royal Agricultural University12815515259
The University of Leeds129142103100
AECC University College13015415958
The University of Sheffield13111455129
The University of Strathclyde132131127108
Queen’s University Belfast13313050117
The University of Glasgow134145111101
The Royal Veterinary College135121145115
Harper Adams University136132151106
The University of Aberdeen13715613990
University of Nottingham13813496120
The University of Bristol1391638295
SOAS University of London14010216158
The University of Lancaster14111941151
Stranmillis University College142150159104
The University of York143153132114
The University of Edinburgh144140111131
Royal Academy of Music14516515367
The University of Oxford14614972139
The University of Southampton14712772152
The University of Sussex14810419164
The University of Birmingham14913553150
University College London15015798132
The University of Surrey151125109155
Royal Holloway and Bedford New College152127126154
The University of St Andrews153151148134
Cardiff University154146119148
Newcastle University155160136127
The University of Reading15613282157
Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine15715955146
The University of Bath158158129142
King’s College London15913932162
London School of Economics and Political Science160146106161
The University of Exeter16115186160
The University of Warwick16214469163
The University of Liverpool16312567165
University of Durham164161123153
The University of Cambridge165162115159